Calculadora de MLI Select vs. convencional
Compare financing options side-by-side. Calculate payments, cash flow, and investment returns for MLI Select, MLI Standard, and conventional multifamily mortgages.
LendCity Mortgages
MLI vs Conventional Comparison
Comparación MLI Select vs Convencional
Detalles de la propiedad
Tasas de interés
La celda resaltada muestra la mejor opción en esa fila
Reciba sus resultados por correo — gratis
Habla con un especialista en préstamos sobre la mejor opción para tu situación
LendCity Mortgages
Ready to take the next step?
This MLI Select vs Conventional Financing Calculator analysis is just the beginning. Our team of specialists is ready to help you structure your next deal for maximum growth and cash flow.
Contact Information
+1 (226) 783-1640
scott@lendcity.ca
4769 Wyandotte St E
Windsor, ON N8Y 1H8
lendcity.ca
| Program | Max Leverage | Amortization |
|---|---|---|
| MLI Select (100 pts) | 95% LTC | Up to 50 years |
| MLI Select (50 pts) | 85% LTV | Up to 40 years |
| MLI Standard | 85% LTV | Up to 40 years |
| Conventional | 75% LTV | Up to 25 years |
How to Compare Financing Options
Use this calculator to evaluate MLI Select, MLI Standard, and conventional financing for your multifamily property. Enter property details and see side-by-side comparisons in seconds.
-
Enter Property Details
Input your purchase price, gross annual rental income, and operating expenses for accurate cash flow analysis.
-
Set Interest Rates
Adjust CMHC and conventional rates to match current market conditions or your quoted rates.
-
Review Comparison
See side-by-side results for down payments, monthly payments, cash flow, DSCR, and total interest costs.
Financiamiento MLI Select, MLI Standard y convencional explicado
Conozca cómo funciona cada opción de financiamiento y cuál podría ser la mejor para su estrategia de inversión multifamiliar.
Al financiar una propiedad multifamiliar en Canadá, usted tiene tres opciones principales: CMHC MLI Select (asegurado por el gobierno, basado en puntos), CMHC MLI Standard (asegurado por el gobierno, sin puntos) y financiamiento convencional (no asegurado). Cada opción tiene ventajas y desventajas distintas que impactan significativamente su pago inicial, pagos mensuales, flujo de caja y rendimientos a largo plazo.
Comprender estas diferencias es fundamental porque la elección del financiamiento puede marcar la diferencia entre una inversión altamente rentable y una que tiene dificultades para generar un flujo de caja adecuado. La opción correcta depende de su capital disponible, las características de la propiedad, el perfil de flujo de caja deseado y su horizonte de inversión.
Las tres opciones de financiamiento de un vistazo
MLI Select (CMHC)
95 % LTV | amortización de 50 años | seguro hipotecario requerido (prima ~2,4 a 4 %) | requiere compromisos de asequibilidad, energía o accesibilidad
MLI Standard (CMHC)
85 % LTV | amortización de 40 años | seguro hipotecario requerido | no se requieren compromisos
Convencional
75 % LTV | amortización de 25 años | sin seguro | tasas más altas, requisitos de DSCR más estrictos
MLI Select: máximo apalancamiento con recompensas por puntos
MLI Select es el programa mejorado de CMHC para propiedades multifamiliares que se comprometen con resultados sociales o ambientales. Es la opción de financiamiento más agresiva, permitiendo un 95 % de LTV y hasta 50 años de amortización para las propiedades que obtienen suficientes puntos en asequibilidad, eficiencia energética o accesibilidad.
La ventaja clave: minimizar el pago inicial. En una compra de $2.5 M, MLI Select solo requiere $125,000 de entrada (5 %), frente a $375,000 (15 %) para MLI Standard o $625,000 (25 %) para convencional. Esto preserva capital para costos de cierre, reservas o inversiones adicionales. La amortización extendida a 50 años (al máximo de puntos) reduce aún más los pagos mensuales, mejorando notablemente el retorno sobre el efectivo invertido.
La contrapartida: las primas del seguro hipotecario (2,4 a 4 % del préstamo), añadidas al monto financiado, aumentan el costo total de intereses con el tiempo. Además, MLI Select requiere documentación de su compromiso (unidades con alquiler restringido, certificación energética, diseño accesible), lo que añade cierta complejidad administrativa.
MLI Standard: el punto intermedio
MLI Standard es el programa multifamiliar base de CMHC. Permite 85 % de LTV y 40 años de amortización sin requerir el sistema de puntos ni los compromisos de MLI Select. La mayoría de las propiedades que no califican o no desean los puntos MLI Select utilizan MLI Standard.
MLI Standard todavía requiere seguro hipotecario (prima típica de 1,8 a 3 %) y sigue beneficiándose del DSCR mínimo de 1,10x de CMHC. Para una propiedad que no alcanza los umbrales de MLI Select o cuando el compromiso de asequibilidad, energía o accesibilidad no resulta atractivo, MLI Standard ofrece las mejores condiciones de CMHC sin condiciones adicionales.
Financiamiento convencional: sin seguro, requisitos más altos
El financiamiento convencional significa que el prestamista (generalmente un banco o compañía hipotecaria) asume todo el riesgo crediticio, sin respaldo de seguro gubernamental. Esto requiere un pago inicial mayor (25 % mínimo para multifamiliar), una amortización más corta (25 años típicamente) y tasas de interés más altas (generalmente 50 a 100 puntos básicos por encima de CMHC).
Los prestamistas convencionales suelen requerir un DSCR de 1,20 a 1,30x, frente al mínimo de 1,10x de CMHC. Esto significa que el ingreso operativo neto de su propiedad debe cubrir de 1,20 a 1,30 veces el pago hipotecario, un estándar de calificación más estricto.
La ventaja: sin costos de seguro hipotecario. La desventaja: pagos mensuales significativamente más altos debido al mayor pago inicial, la amortización más corta y las tasas más elevadas. En una propiedad de $2.5 M que genera $300,000 de ingresos anuales, los pagos mensuales pueden ser entre $500 y $1,000+ más altos en convencional frente a MLI Select.
Impacto financiero: los números importan
Considere una propiedad multifamiliar de $2.5 M con $300,000 de ingresos brutos anuales y $100,000 de gastos operativos anuales (NOI = $200,000):
Observe: MLI Select preserva $500,000 de capital frente al convencional a la vez que mejora el flujo de caja mensual en $2,300. En 5 años, eso representa $138,000 de flujo de caja adicional más capital preservado para otras inversiones.
¿Qué opción es la adecuada para usted?
Elija MLI Select si: su propiedad califica (compromisos de asequibilidad, energía o accesibilidad), desea un pago inicial mínimo, prioriza el flujo de caja o está construyendo una cartera con capital limitado. Los alquileres construidos con ese propósito y las renovaciones energéticas de valor agregado suelen ser los más beneficiados.
Elija MLI Standard si: su propiedad no califica para los puntos de MLI Select, desea condiciones de CMHC sin compromisos adicionales o los requisitos de puntos no encajan con su estrategia. Es la opción de CMHC más común.
Elija convencional si: cuenta con un capital sustancial para el pago inicial (25 %+), desea evitar los costos del seguro hipotecario, su propiedad no cumple los criterios de préstamo de CMHC (demasiado pequeña, no estándar) o prefiere un proceso de suscripción más simple sin la documentación del seguro de CMHC.
Tomando su decisión
Use esta calculadora para modelar su propiedad específica. Ingrese el precio de compra, los ingresos, los gastos y las tasas de interés actuales. Compare el pago inicial requerido, el pago mensual, el flujo de caja y el DSCR para las tres opciones. Los resultados resaltados muestran qué opción optimiza cada métrica, ayudándole a tomar una decisión informada.
Luego reserve una llamada estratégica con nuestros especialistas en financiamiento. Podemos revisar los detalles de su propiedad, analizar si los puntos de MLI Select son alcanzables, modelar diversos escenarios de tasas de interés y orientarle hacia la opción que maximice los rendimientos a la vez que cumple con sus objetivos de capital y flujo de caja.
MLI Select, MLI Standard, and Conventional Financing Explained
Learn how each financing option works and which might be best for your multifamily investment strategy.
-
MLI Select: Maximum Leverage with Point-Based Rewards
MLI Select is CMHC's enhanced program for multifamily properties that commit to social or environmental outcomes. It's the most aggressive financing option, allowing 95% loan-to-value and up to 50-year amortization for properties earning sufficient points in affordability, energy efficiency, or accessibility. · The key advantage: minimizing down payment. On a $2.5M purchase, MLI Select requires only $125,000 down (5%), versus $375,000 (15%) for MLI Standard or $625,000 (25%) for conventional. This preserves capital for closing costs, reserves, or additional investments. The extended 50-year amortization (at maximum points) further reduces monthly payments, dramatically improving cash-on-cash returns. · The trade-off: mortgage insurance premiums (2.4–4% of the loan), added to your financed amount, increase total interest cost over time. Additionally, MLI Select requires documentation of your commitment (rent-restricted units, energy certification, accessible design), adding some administrative complexity.
-
MLI Standard: The Middle Ground
MLI Standard is CMHC's base multifamily program. It allows 85% LTV and 40-year amortization without requiring the points system or commitments of MLI Select. Most properties that don't qualify for or don't want MLI Select points use MLI Standard. · MLI Standard still requires mortgage insurance (typically 1.8–3% premium). Min DCR is 1.30x on a 5-year term and 1.20x on a 10-year term — never 1.10x. For a property that doesn't meet MLI Select thresholds or where the affordability/energy/accessibility commitment isn't appealing, MLI Standard offers the best CMHC terms without additional conditions.
-
Conventional Financing: No Insurance, Higher Requirements
Conventional financing means the lender (typically a bank or mortgage company) holds all credit risk—no government insurance backing. This requires a larger down payment (25% minimum for multifamily), shorter amortization (25 years typical), and higher interest rates (typically 50–100 basis points above CMHC). · Conventional lenders typically require 1.20–1.30x DSCR. That is in the same band as MLI Standard (1.30x / 1.20x by term). MLI Select standard rental is the CMHC program at 1.10x. · The advantage: no mortgage insurance costs. The disadvantage: significantly higher monthly payments due to the larger down payment, shorter amortization, and higher rates. On a $2.5M property generating $300,000 annual income, monthly payments can be $500–$1,000+ higher on conventional versus MLI Select.
Financial Impact: The Numbers Matter
Consider a $2.5M multifamily property with $300,000 annual gross income and $100,000 annual operating expenses (NOI = $200,000):
-
MLI Select (CMHC)
95% LTV | 50-year amortization | Mortgage insurance required (~2.4–4% premium) | Requires affordability, energy, or accessibility commitments
-
MLI Standard (CMHC)
85% LTV | 40-year amortization | Mortgage insurance required | No commitments required
-
Conventional
75% LTV | 25-year amortization | No insurance | Higher rates, stronger DSCR requirements
Financial Impact: The Numbers Matter
Consider a $2.5M multifamily property with $300,000 annual gross income and $100,000 annual operating expenses (NOI = $200,000):
| MLI Select (95% LTV, 50-year amortization): | $125k down | ~$10,500/month | DSCR 1.90x |
|---|---|
| MLI Standard (85% LTV, 40-year amortization): | $375k down | ~$11,200/month | DSCR 1.78x |
| Conventional (75% LTV, 25-year amortization): | $625k down | ~$12,800/month | DSCR 1.30x |
Notice: MLI Select preserves $500,000 in capital versus conventional while improving monthly cash flow by $2,300. Over 5 years, that's $138,000 additional cash flow plus capital preserved for other investments.
Making Your Decision
next steps
- CMHC MLI max loan
Size Select vs Standard proceeds
- MLI Select points
Score affordability, energy, access
- CMHC premium calculator
Price insurance on the July 2025 grid
- Book a strategy call
Then book a strategy call with our lending specialists. We can review your property details, discuss whether MLI Select points are achievable, model various interest rate scenarios, and guide you toward the financing option that maximizes returns while meeting your capital and cash flow goals.
Preguntas frecuentes: MLI vs financiamiento convencional
Preguntas comunes para comparar las opciones de financiamiento multifamiliar MLI Select, MLI Standard y convencional.
MLI vs convencional: panorama general
Términos y costos de financiamiento
Flujo de caja y rentabilidad de la inversión
Proceso de calificación y solicitud
Escenarios específicos
Temas avanzados
“Scott and Kirann were fantastic to work with. This was our first home purchase and along with planning a wedding, honeymoon, and still working our full-time…”
“I can't recommend Gillian Irving and Scott Dillingham at LendCity highly enough. My husband and I worked with them on a surprise purchase that ended up being…”
“I recently worked with Scott and Aya on a mortgage transaction and had a positive experience. They were knowledgeable, responsive, and focused on achieving…”
“Scott & Kirann were incredibly helpful, professional, and kind throughout the entire process of securing my first mortgage. Both agents have a wealth of…”
“Scott and Aya were very helpful with the purchase of our first home! Got us a great rate with no stress!”
“Great working with Lend City Mortgages! I truly appreciate how Scott and Kirann handled the entire process—professional, efficient, and always on top of…”
“LendCity's Scott Dillingham and Kirann Sharmaa went up, over and beyond helping me with all the fine details of the mortgage process as well as locking in the…”
“LendCity provides an excellent experience from start to finish! Scott is extremely knowledgeable & efficient. Highly recommend to anyone looking for reliable…”